Yerevan previous mayor  (1989—1990թթ.),
“National Unity» party , president
Grigor Hasratyan was born on November 24th, 1918 and died on May 10th, 2001.
Soviet Armenian state and public figure In 1942 Hasratyan graduated from Yerevan Politechnical Institute, with an engineering and architecture degree.  Since 1960s he was a member of Armenian Union of Architects։
. In 1942-1945 he was employed as an engineer. From 1945-1950 he worked as head of the utility department in Leninist Regional Executive Committee, From1950-1952 he worked as deputy to the president of the Leninist Regional Executive Committee, and in 1952-1956 he became the president of the Committee. From 1956-1958 he was the Deputy Mayor of Yerevan, and from 1958-1960 he acted as a Director of “Yerevan Project” Institute In 1960-1962 Grigor Hasratyan became the mayor of Leninakan (presently Gyumri). He served as Yerevan mayor from 1962-1975. From 1979-1985 he worked as the head of the department of Historical and Cultural monuments preservation and exploitation by the Council of Ministers. From 1985-1990 he was the director of Armenia Ethnograpy Museum and Sardarabad Memorial Complex.
He was awarded the Order of Labor Two Red banner. In 1998 he was awarded as an Honorary citizen of Yerevan.
I belong to the generation of Yerevan residents, who with the special heartbeat and warmth remember their years of adolescence and youth. We can’t imagine that period away from our city, we are proud of it and today we love and cherish all the bright and clean that was built and created in the 1960-70s of the 20th century. So where can we find the love and affection towards Yerevan, capital of the Republic of Armenia and the specific awe resources towards one another. And the feeling that we are proud of our city has not been preserved among Yerevan residents of the first young generation.
Automatically, all the notable events in city’s history awake in our memory. And the history of 1960-70s, it seems, is getting rich every day with bright, unforgettable events.
Those in their unity presented one joint family for Yerevan residents, Armenians, Russians, Azeris, Kurds, Yezidis, Assyrians, Greeks, as people’s society who were united with love towards city. What was uniting the citizens, who made them so intimate to the city and to one another. Probably the prominent masters of the stage Hrachya Nersisyan, Vahram Papazyan, Avet Avetisyan, or wonderful Metaksya Simonyan. And let’s not talk about Frunzik Mkrtchyan, Khoren Abrahamyan, Sos Sargsyan. And perhaps the gravitational force of Yerevan was hidden in the unique tones of Martiros Saryan, one of the greatest painters or in the catch voices of Gohar Gasparyan and Tatevik Sazandaryan. And perhaps the notable gravitation to the city was given by the talented people such as Aram Merangulyan and Tatul Altunyan’s ensembles of song and dance.
And perhaps we miss noble, at the same time tragic and breathable poems of Eghishe Charents, Avetik Isahakyan, Paruyr Sevak, Silva Kaputikyan, Hovhannes Shiraz, Hamo Sahyan. And their poetry was clinging to Yerevan residents, especially hearts and souls of the youth. Perhaps we yearn with grace and warm lyricism of Arno Babajanian, Edward Mirzoyan, Edgar Hovhannisyan, Konstantin Orbelyan (with its famous jazz-band) at the same time melancholic melodies absorbing your soul. And probably the admiration of Yerevan residents towards the city is due to the symphony hidden in the stones, with which the pink city differed from other cities and capitals in the world. Famous architects fell in love with the city Rafayel Israyelyan, Mark Grigoryan, Jim Thorosyan, Arthur Tarkhanyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Spartak Khachikyan, gifted painters Minas Avetisyan, Edward Isabekyan, Grigor Khanjyan, Henrik Siravyan, Slava Paronyan, original, talented Yerevan Resident Rudolf Khachatryan.
These residents of Yerevan and many more who deserve deep admiration and only honor our people, all of them fell in love with shiny Yerevan. With their multilateral work they gave spirit to our city, majesty, filling it with great spiritual intellectual fame.  Today, after 40-50 years you ask yourself involuntary, perhaps these are my own impressions of Yerevan during school and student years, when I was stepping into big life in the big, protected country, Soviet Union. My fellow citizens helped me to answer to these questions. And so, in November 1989, 14 years after Grigor Hasrayan was dismissed from the Yerevan mayor post (to me, the best president of Yerevan city council executive committee in the entire history of Armenia Soviet Republic times), the Communist party  central committee appointed me as Yerevan mayor.
The first welcome wish I received from Suren Gurgeni Harutyunyan, a great patriot, the first secretary of Armenia’s Communist Party Central committee. “Artashes, if you work like a professional and skilled with same dedication and love like Grigor Ivanovich did (his colleagues named him Grigor Hovhannesovich), then you know you have gained my confidence”, I came out from Suren Gurgenovich’s workplace with these words. I started my work as a Yerevan mayor with meeting with the people who were not only the business card for the capital but for Armenia and for the entire nation. Lately, I discovered myself that everyone advised me to meet with Grigor Hasratyan and take an advice from him about where to start from in this responsible position. I asked myself why Grigor Ivanovich did not manage to do all that when he was a mayor. Prominent musicians, writers, painters, actors/actresses, scientists, honored teachers and doctors, old residents with who I often met and took advice, as a rule, at the end they would send me to meet with Grigor Hasratyan. By the way they were all educated people, knew well about European capitals, most of them were qualified in the European capitals, gave concerts, opened their exhibitions in the cities. I will state that before meeting with Grigor Ivanovich I had meetings with Murad Muradyan and Edward Avagyan who gloriously worked when they were mayors of Yerevan and their names are associated with many memorable things-parks, buildings. Why am I uniting these two honorary citizens Murad Muradyan and Edward Avagyan. Because for many years they managed the country’s construction complex. After meeting with M. Muradyan and E. Avagyan, I was impressed that they were deeply decent people. Each of them wished me a good luck. They talked more about their colleague not about them. The most impressive thing was that every one of them was particularly enthusiastic about his colleagues’ accomplishments and at the end of the day, each of them were very tactfully suggesting me to think about the possibility of completing the ideas and initiatives that they had not been able to accomplish during their mayor period due to some circumstances.
I was impressed with Murad Muradyan’s last words “Artashes, have you met with Grigor Ivanovich yet”, and I said not yet.  Definitely talk to him, consult with him. He is a wise and intelligent man, I know that he still is with Yerevan with his entire heart and soul”.
Although no one could ever scold me about being mom’s or dad’s baby when I was young, however when it refers to the people especially older generation, I always took an advice from my dad, relying on his absolute objectivity. Telling him about dozens of meetings with the fellow citizens and everyone suggesting me to consult with Grigor Ivanovich how to start and organize my job at the Yerevan city council executive committee, my dad became very emotional. And he began to talk about his joint work with Grigor Ivanovich with excitement.
Mamikon Geghamayn who was the first president of Myasnikyan regional council  executive committee worked with Grigor Ivanovich and told about amazing workability and professionalism.
In 1960s the construction of New Nork and Nork massives was just beginning. It was the concept of Grigor Hasratyan’s and group of talented architects in Yerevan project institute. The construction works in Nork massives were starting early in the morning and finished late at night. Often after consultations with the constructors, Grigor Ivanovich also brought my dad home.  We lived in the same neighborhood at the end of Mashtots Avenue. My father was often amazed how after the stressful working day, Grigor Ivanovich asked his driver to pass by the most remote regions when driving him home. He wanted to make sure how the assignments given during the city hall meetings werebeing performed. He had a heartache when he was witnessing his assignments have not been fully performed, and he always expressed all the evaluations and emotions. It seemed that he wanted to let my dad know about his demanding character. At the same time Grigor Ivanovich didn’t do it accidentally-from Nork Massives to Matenadaran (Grigor Ivanovich  lived in Matenadaran neighborhood, in the ordinary residential building) after returning home taking the longest road. After returning home, my dad was calling his colleagues, heads of different regions in the city, constructors, city executive committee services, reminding them about the assignments that were still incomplete. And often amazing things happened. Within hours and days, all the gaps noticed by Grigor Ivanovich disappeared. The heads of regional councils were very well informed that it hurt Grigor Hasratyan when he saw damaged road, unimproved street, broken lamp, or badly treated tree. He could not help with the idea of uncollected trash. And his colleagues felt bad that because of their disrespectfulness, they insulted their mayor. People seeing how he is dedicated to his work, they also became responsible for fulfilling their official duties, and they had a deeper sense of duty towards the mayor and the capital. How many times during the weekly meetings with the mayor, he has pleasantly mentioned about the completed works turning to Mamikon Geghamyan with a smile on his face “ Mamikon Artashesovich, it appears that you also are going home late after work and some of our colleagues sometimes stay in their workplace until morning”. The mayor meant those who had to work after the night checks on his way home to eliminate the imperfections. After these memories, my dad wanted to remind me about my “heroic” episodes from my student years and I read his mind.
In 1970s, in May I was in orthopedic hospital. With the general anesthesia my surgery lasted for more than 3 hours. The great surgeon from Karabagh Abraham Shakaryan returned me back to life. After the surgery, as everyone recalled, I needed 7 or 8 slaps to beat the anesthesia. I opened my eyes in a bright fog and in front of my eyes they were angels with familiar faces. The fog disappeared and I saw Aleksan Kirakosyan, Grigor Hasratyan and surgeon Abraham Artashesovich with the big smile. They were talking to each other but precisely I do not remember what they were talking about however I will never forget how they embraced my dad, encouraged him. Boris Eloan, my dad’s friend and colleague was standing a bit far away from them. Later, I discovered that the fighting news has been reported to the Yerevan mayor and he could not be indifferent to that. And he mentioned that to Aleksan Kirakosyan. On May 9th which is holiday especially for Aleksan Matevosovich who is a war veteran, with various duties for Yerevan mayor, they didn’t pick up the phone for help but preferred to be next to their friend. Whereas in 1970s my dad was not working any more in Myasnikyan regional executive committee and he was not connected with the Mayor of Yerevan.  With these feelings and memories I called Grigor Hasratyan in November 1989, asking for an appointment.  At that time that wise and the most demanded administrator of the country, high level professional was working as a director of Sardarapat memorial complex. He prevented me, saying he would have loved to congratulate me at the city hall, however….. I truly understood him what kind of feelings Grigor Ivanovich had who did so much for the city for the citizens and they forbade him to do more.  As a newly appointed mayor I very much wanted to welcome the most popular city mayor in his own office. I wanted to invite him to the meeting with the service managers of Yerevan city council executive committee. I wanted to tell the people that the best representatives of scientific and creative intellectuals of Yerevan consider him as  the best mayor of Yerevan. I could not help to tell them that even the famous state figures who later served in this position, sincerely talked about his special role in establishing a new philosophy for our city’s development.   In Sardarabad, Grigor Ivanovich received me very kindly. Our meeting was at the same time a learning experience. I told him in details about my meetings with the representatives of intellectuals of Yerevan city, previous mayors, about all the appraisals addressed to him.  He attentively listened to me, but it seemed to me more that his mind was in the wonderful world of architectural ensembles, monuments, sculptures, painting studios and museums that were appearing in front of the entire generation of Yerevan residents when the city mayor was Grigor Hasratyan. I will not be a burden with my memories, only remembering all the professional advice that were shared by the mayor. I only want to mention his last words: “If you can with your love, for Yerevan’s wellbeing with self-sacrificing work, caring for your fellow citizens’ needs, and developing trust among them and the city authorities then you will succeed”.
If you surround yourself with the devotees, who are professional on their own way, then success will come sooner. However, the most important thing is that you always feel obligated to your fellow citizens, to your city. Learn to love your city with love that our millions of fellow countrymen do who were destined to live in USA, Canada, Argentina, Uruguay, France, Lebanon, Egypt and Syria, remote Australia, India and Indonesia.”
After meeting with Grigor Ivanovich I had the most important issue to understand his creative mighty power that made him more memorable and the most beloved mayor .
Isn’t it true that all the mayors of Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic (I am talking about 1950-80s) had the same start up conditions. It is about that building facilities (apartments, schools, hospitals, kindergartens, cultural institutions) and there was a rigid standardization of all kinds design-estimate documentation, which proposed construction structure, density of micro regions and generally urban development. The executive committees of city councils and regional councils were required to follow the defined directives of housing construction projects. In this conditions, Yerevan mayor was required to develop and implement such an urban development policy which would include  all the approaches, knowledge, methods system which would be compliant to the centuries old Armenian architecture with elements typical to Soviet urbanism. The peculiarity of such urban development was the creation of design documentation that was developed in accordance with the directives of the planned economy on one hand while maintaining the peculiarities of national architecture. Naturally, these directives did not envision the construction of such complexes as the Memorial to the victims of the Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire, the “Rossia” cinema building and the construction of beautiful avenues, parks and orchards like Sayat-Nova Avenue. Բավական է նշել, որ Գրիգորի Իվանովիչի եւ Հայկական ԽՍՀ Պետշինի նախագահ Գ. Աղաբաբյանի սկզբունքայնության շնորհիվ ընդունվեց հանրապետության կառավարության հատուկ որոշում, որն ազատում էր Երեւանի քաղաքային իշխանություններին քաղաքի կենտրոնի կառուցապատման ժամանակ տիպային երկաթբետոնե կոնստրուկցիաներ օգտագործելուց։
For the sake of justice, it should be noted that the authorities of Armenia’s communisty party central committee and the government, as a rule supported the mayor’s initiatives. According to Grigor Ivanovich, the leaders at that time, Yakov Zaroyan and Anthon Kochinyan were particulary observant towards the needs of urban economy. He said about it, tactfully pointing out the necessity of coordinated work of the city authorities with the leaders of the republic.   I can write endlessly about the good works of those years, but it would be too little to evaluate his work only by architectural ensembles, monuments, micro regions, which today decorate our city, at the same time not minimizing their significance and value as each of us can decorate any European city today
I am talking about the fact that Grigor Hasratyan perfectly understood that each city’s uniqueness, and the irreplaceable jewel should be their residents, citizens, called to become one big family. And that is how our capital stood in front of thousands of guests  and tourists in October 1968 when Yerevan’s residents young and old celebrated the 2750th anniversary of foundation of Erebuni-Yerevan. During those memorable times, our city was lit up with hundreds of thousands of citizens whose eyes were full of joy.  Every single store, school, cultural center, apartment, hospital where residents of Yerevan would be hospitable with special delight with the guests, many tourists, especially Diasporan Armenians.  Under the enthusiastic applause of their fans and guests of the capital, artists represented scenic scenes in the streets and squares, gardens and parks. Erebuni-Yerevan celebration was Grigor Hasratyan’s spiritual kid.   The city’s day showed that Yerevan mayor succeeded to reach the most important point within these six years of his leadership, that is hard working but never promoting his position creating united society of citizens. Society that was united with love towards city and one another. But it didn’t happen just like that. In 1962 after being elected as Yerevan mayor, he was working on that. The older generation, especially my fellow citizens of course remember how yard contests of the best flower bush, or park were held in Yerevan in 1960-70s. Yerevan female residents particularly were proud to participate at the best gardening contests in balconies. It was an honor for the boys to participate at the summer sport contests (especially football) that were annually held in a park of the picturesque gorge of Hrazdan river, which is one of the favorite places for children where the children’s railroad was popular. I am not talking about the reviews deciding which one is the best yard pioneer camp. To define the winners, dozens of criteria were considered, such as dance, recite, play on a musical instrument, paint, competing in different sports. Particularly I remember early morning exercises which were held every day before the classes started at school-based squares, under the sounds of school brass orchestras . All these events were part of the policy of the city authorities, personally the Mayor of Yerevan Grigor Hasratyan. And the creator of this powerful energy was not accidental to pour into city’s streets with the bright appearance of Erebuni-Yerevan. Other initiatives are also worth to appreciate today.
In February 2009, during one of the interviews Henrik Igityan, indisputable lover of Yerevan and Armenia wrote: «Another happy moment.  My meeting with the mayor, president of city council at that time, Grigor Hasratyan .
I had never met such a person who was so organized, purpose oriented and more caring about people’s needs. Everything interested him related to Yerevan, Armenia, our culture destiny. He was able to listen, draw conclusions.  I even didn’t make efforts to convince him to establish the first children’s gallery in the world, which later became a Museum of Children’s Art of Armenia.  In 1972 G. Hasratyan was assisting the establishment of First Museum of Modern Art in Soviet union which operates today.”.
A young reader nowadays will ask the question. No need to make much efforts, because it was his intention to do good.  It is not accidental I mentioned before about the rigid centralized system . The Children gallery, Museum of Modern Art, the Architectural memorial dedicated to the Genocide victims in Ottoman empire in 1915-1923. Too bad they did not fit in their ideological orientation within the framework of socialist urbanization.  The mayor of Yerevan was able to carry out many other wonderful ideas. all this was not intended in party directives and, naturally, in the case of a formal approach, Yerevan urban development plans could not have been reflected in any way. However, the mayor’s desires were not subject to extraterrestrial fair. Moreover, luckily, as mentioned above, the leaders in Armenia’s communist part central committee and government understood the positiveness of innovative projects of the mayor. The one who from the first day of his work freed the Yerevan garden and parks from the heavy iron fences. This step of the mayor, apart from the fact that in smaller architecture, the whole beauty of living nature in Yerevan was revealed, it also had great psychological significance, Subsequently, the citizens became the owners of these gardens and parks, and they would no longer be sculptured by sprouting flowers with oranges, pines, iris, georgienas, chrysanthemums, vardenas, ornamented with aromatic cloves.
The opening of Sayat-Nova Avenue was a memorable day for Yerevan residents dedicated to the 250th anniversary of the great musician who was equally worshiped not only in Armenia, but also in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Iran. Sayat-Nova Avenue became the original pearl of Yerevan in the months to follow. The capital, the residents and guests could not be indifferent to the magnificent scenery of the magnificent boulevard on both sides of the boulevard, with cherry trees and the «Gloria daisy»roses planted under their shade.
During his lifetime, shrubs with ornamental leaves and beautiful flowers not only adorned the orchards of Yerevan, but also used them to create living beings. With the mayor’s initiative, a botanist-designer service was established in the Executive Board of the City Council, thanks to which dozens of unique flower shops were established in Yerevan.
Grigor Ivanovich at the end of had a feeling that city’s transportation infrastructure need to be improved. With the direct involvement of the Mayor of Yerevan, substantiation of the necessity for high-speed underground electric transport and design and estimate documentation were developed. I would like to remind the young generation of Yerevan residents that the metro of Yerevan city started to be built in 1972 and on March 7, 1981 there were 4 stations launched, including 3 of them underground «Barekamutyun», «Saralanj», «Yeritasardakan» and one ground station. The beginning of the construction was a trouble. On the basis of thoroughly examined justifications and Yerevan city council letter the decision of  04.08.1971 of Minister’s Council of Armenia was made to build an express underground transportation syste in Yerevan.
To defend this draft in Moscow, the city and country’s authorities chose the option of rebuilding the tramway network, according to which tramway were to  cross the Yerevan city center,  through the tunnels of metropolitan size meant for the urban transport. The construction of the express undergroun tramway as mentioned above, started in the second half of 1972.  If it was not for the mayor’s follow up in this issue, I can confidently say that there was not going to be the decision of Ministers Council of 06.10.1977  «About Metropolitan construction in Yerevan city». And of course for this solution  Certainly, it is necessary to give value to the party and soviet bodies of the republic in solving this issue.
To discover the Grigor Hasratyan – To fully expose the human image of the patriot and to remain objective, it is necessary to recall the memories of his everyday concerns
So here is the story: One day in early 1960s the pedestrians on Tumany street witnessed the following scene: «There were architectural tablets posted on fences next to Moscow cinema and here Grigor Hasratyans, the president of Yerevan city council was listening to a man, probably the author of the project. It was projected to build an unusual structure. Naturally, the city mayor, according to the tradition he set, should understand that the proposed construction was  rational.  The mayor agreed and a decision was made to begin the construction of the unique structure and in 1966  Yerevan was decorated with another magnificent building, «Moscow» summer cinema.  This scene was described by Pavel Jangirov in the article «There is no was to surrender. Moscow stands behind»  . It is hard to overestimate the uniqueness and significance of time in the architectural layer. The atmosphere limitation was supplemented by a stingy but well thought elements with decorated mosaic wall of  Hovhannes Mirzoyan, light fountains, trees.  Windows- staircase stretching to the sky from the wells».
The authors of the summer cinema were Spartak Knteghtsyan and Telman Gevorgyan. These talented architects and their art fellow friends, in the person of the mayor always saw a high professional who delicately felt the necessity of the structure and all other details that would complete the architectulra ensemble.
Grigor Ivanovich always had the right guess how the citizens would refer to the structure, he dearly valued their opinion. The Yerevan residents remembered how the stores displayed the new building projects during his mayor times. It gave the opportunity to the people to imagine how the microregion would look like in the future and to see the implementation of the architectural ideas. Yerevan residents were able to provide their suggestions and desires, this gave them the opportunity to , thus becoming a participant of the new buildings and the fate of the city in general.
What was typical for the mayor’s urban development policy.  In every stage of the construction, Grigor Ivanovich  At every stage of construction, Grigori Ivanovich was steadily reaching out to the fact that the main plot of the city’s development was organically harmonized with the main ideology of the Tamanian General Plan.
Grigor Hasratyan continued the work of Alexander Tamanyan-to build a city which would become the entire nation’s capital for every Armenian, regardless of where he lives: in Paris, or Buenos Aires, Beirut, Athens or Cairo, Thesalonniki, Constantinople or Moscow. During Grigor Ivanovich period, Armenian nation witnessed the renaissance of old traditions, the residents living in Soviet Armenia formed pretty new ideas, adapted the modern portrait of Armenian nation. Working as a Yerevan mayor for 13 years, Grigor Ivanovich gave honesty to this position, magnified the mayor’s post, in the official nomenclature in 1960-70s. He proved with his action that being a Yerevan mayor with selfless work is a big honor and big responsibility where the reasons and consequences of your activities are organically connected where every day you can change lives of different people.
Summing up I would like to remind you a very ordinary truth. Each big city has its history, its features and problems. Has its own mayor who is to solve the problems. The city mayor Grigor Hasratyan had the monorable mission to make the city look younger, give creative energy, cheerfulness to 2750 year old Erebuni Yerevan, this shining pearl turned into Promised land on the slopes of Biblical Ararat  for the entire Armenian nation .
Before taking my pen to write about the memories of Grigor Hasratyan, president of Yerevan city council executive committee, I questioned myself how actual our dear mayor would be in our days. While finding the answer, I read a lot of articles about the best mayors in the world of 21th century. At the same time, the title of the World’s best mayor is rewarded by the City Mayors organization, which is a famous non governmental organization engaged in the researches of politics, culture, economy, education, health and city activities. In the last decade the best mayors were: Seoul mayor Oh Se Houn, Capetouwn mayor Helen Zilen, Melbourne mayor John Son, New York mayor Michael Bloomberg. I took a closer look at the stories telling respectable and honorable people about the activities of mayors of so many different capitals.
Reading the various expressions by them, I was impressed with the words of Michael Bloomberg, mayor of New York who  in US modern history got eelcted as a mayor for the third time in 2009. On November 6, 2001 being elected a New York mayor he refused from his private working office and preferred to sit in the conference hall along with his subordinates.  «The walls are blocking and I have a purpose to remove them, said Bloomberg when he became a mayor. I was not elected to show a good appearance in the public opinion  interviews. I was elected so I can do a good job».
And yes Grigor Hasratya had a working office, conference hall where all the meetings of Yerevan city council  executive committee were held but his real «working office», where he spent most of the time, were the new buildings of Yerevan, construction squares, where the water pipes were installed, back yards, hospitals, public schools, architects’ and artists’ studios and Yerevan streets were built. The streets of his native city where you would meet him often talking to the poetry classics Paruyr Sevak, Hamo Sahyan, Silva Kaputikyan, People’s Artist of Armenia Sargis Muradyan, who were very close to the mayor. More often you could see him standing in front of the tablets and discussing the architectural projects with the supporters Jim Thorosian, Spartak Khachikyan, Arthur Tarkhanyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Felix Darbinyan, Liparit Sadoyan, Gurgen Musheghyan. In these debates, future stone colored symphony, and unique zones of recreation were born. That is to say we have the right to insist that 40 years before Michael Bloomberg, this working style was typical to Grigor Hasratyan.
Today Yerevan residents remember the mayor, Grigor Hasratyan with gratitude. He was recognized as the best mayor as he came to do his job well.
Today, as never before, we need to educate our youth on the example of the life of the great citizens of Soviet Armenia. Please pay attention to the lines of wonderful person’s biography. And perhaps those who have worked with Grigor Hasratyan, it requires comprehensive understanding of state public figure, would have the desire to to tell the citizens about the memories.
Soviet Armenian state and public figure In 1942 Hasratyan graduated from Yerevan Politechnical Institute, with an engineering and architecture degree.  Since 1960s he was a member of Armenian Union of Architects։