The motivation for our project was thought of a young soldier, who had participated in the April War and had come back without any injuries perfectly performing his duties to his homeland.
Unload your bullets in the fields…not in the battlefield. Find the poetry of weapons, alienated from the rhythm of the bullets; the “sounds” of the red blood are not 40 gunfire in one minute, its a perfect transformation, in place of blood and distorted skin is the worst music….let yourself go…shootings.
“War Apotheosis” art project is an essential pulsation for a society which will discuss various global issues. It gives an opportunity to get out of ignorance, moral, or emotional numbness, which is typical to contemporary society. Even if emotions are anger and powerlessness, the project helps to explore it from a collective unconscious state.
“War Apotheosis” represents an art object, and the inner meaning of it will be more consolidated when people interactively participate. The object represents a chessboard which instead of chess pieces, there are cartridges. In the field of art, there have been experiments with bullets that have been transformed into jewelry or flowers for a long time, which try to often the state of war but it is more critical to prevent ammunition from functioning. During the project, people will try to “play” chess where instead of black and white chess pieces, there are similar bullets. People will be allowed to choose either to play or not. The ones who choose to play will be in a difficult situation since the chess pieces are the same, and it is difficult to differentiate from each other, and there is no “mine and yours.” Anyways the “winner” of the game loses. The project will travel to three cities in Armenia – Yerevan, Gyumri, and Shushi and the residents of the cities will participate in the game. At the end of the project, the chessboard that will already have the bullets attached to it will become a statue-object and will be given to Artskakh to show the world that the message for peace starts right from there.
Gohar Smoyan was born in 1978, in Gyumri  From 1995-2000 she studied and graduated from M. Nalbandyan pedagogical institute, bio-chemistry department, from 2000-2006 she studied in graphics department at Gyumri branch of Yerevan Academy of Fine Arts. From 2008 she started to work at Yerevan Academy of Fine Arts, Gyumri branch as a professor. As an artist, works with various expressive means: visual art, music, video in modern art.
Participated at group and individual exhibitions, art festivals, artists exchange programs in Armenia, Russia, Turkey, France, Poland, Austria, Netherlands, Germany. She curated some projects in social-educational, economy-political field-22nd international symposium dedicated to AIDS in the framework of art-health context, Amsterdam, Netherland, 2018, Forum of Coordinators and curators in the framework of urban field, Germany, Berlin-2018, Armenia’s “Standart” modern art Triennale (curator Adelina von Furstenberg), 2017 , group exhibition, Metz, France (9 gallery, 2016 “The way it wants” individual exhibition, ), 25 gallery next to Berlin hospital in Gyumri, Armenia, 2016 “Alexandropol-Leninakan-Gyumri” Armenia’s national cultural gallery in Moscow, Russian Federation, 2016, Exhibition of diaspora artists, Diarbekir, Turkey, 2016, group exhibition in the framework of Benetton (Venice, 2015, ) Annual alternative art festival of Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Yerevan, Armenia, 2014.
Sargis Hovhannisyan was born in 1983, in Gyumri, lives and works in Armenia.
From 2000-2006 he studied and graduated from graphics department at Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts, Gyumri branch.
From 2013-2019 he worked in Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts, Gyumri branch as a professor. Since 2019 he works in Yerevan as a deputy director in Nikolay Nikoghosyan cultural foundation.
Sargis Hovhannisyan works with various expressive means-video art, graphics, installation and other art formats. He participated in different group, individual exhibitions, art festivals, artists’ exchange programs, international biennales in Armenia, Hungary, Poland, Germany, Austria, France, Turkey, Russia, Ukraine, Moldova, Latvia, Georgia. He has implemented various curators’ projects.
2019- «Out of the shadows» Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art, Yerevan, Armenia, 2019-  8th international residency of Graphics, Marc Rotco art center, Daugavpils, Latvia, 2018- «Unable to choose» – Modern Art Museum, Yerevan, Armenia, 2017-Anticorruption – international wallpaper, AGBU, Yerevan, Armenia, 2016- CIVIC LAB MEDIA – OSTRALLE016 Dresden, Germany, 2016 – «5th floor»- Bottega gallery, Metz, France 2015 Culture-Contact international art residency, Vienna, Austria 2015 «Cabin-city» Emil Aregak center, Gyumri, Armenia, 2015, Biennale Di Venezia – Venice, Italy,  2008–2012թթ. International Biennale of Gyumri, Armenia.