A High Volume of Research Proposals submitted to the grant competition announced by the Hasratyan-Minasyan Foundation
The submission of research proposals to the Hasratyan-Minasyan Foundation is now complete. We received 54 research proposals from 6 countries which included 17 research teams. Both prominent scholars and young professionals have submitted proposals.
The Hasratyan-Minasyan Foundation plans to select from 3 to 5 research proposals. Grant rewards for each of them will range from 5,000 to 10,000 USD. The evaluation committee will announce the winners on March 2, 2020.
In November, 2019, the “Minasyan Center” of the Hasratyan-Minasyan Foundation announced a call for research proposals on “REVISITING TWENTIETH-CENTURY ARMENIAN HISTORY”. The deadline for applications was February 15, 2020.
The Hasratyan-Minasyan Foundation was established in February 2019 in memory of the prominent academic and politician, Mikayel Minasyan, and the architect and politician, Grigor Hasratyan. The goal of the Foundation is the preservation, dissemination, and further development of the cultural heritage and art in Armenia, Artsakh, and the Armenian Diaspora, as well as the development of international collaboration in the cultural domain.